The Kentucky Warbler nests east of the Great Plains throughout much of the lower Midwest, the Middle Atlantic states, and the Southeast. Warblers eat insects gleaned from foliage or captured in the air. Orange-crowned Warblers are commonly found in shrubby thickets and deciduous woodlands, especially those with aspen and willow. Many supplement their insect diet with some seeds and fruit, primarily in fall and winter, and some also eat nectar. Wood-warblers, usually called “warblers” for short by Americans, are strictly a New World family. Townsend's Warblers are primarily birds of coniferous forests, especially mature, dense stands of at least 20 acres. Most are small. Washington's breeding Townsend's Warblers leave in late summer or early fall and spend the winter in the highlands of southern Mexico and Central America. If you find the information on BirdWeb useful, please consider supporting Seattle Audubon. Most are small. Although they usually forage high up in trees, Townsend's Warblers may be lured closer by an imitation of a Pygmy Owl. Most of the North American members of this group are migratory, returning in the winter to the tropics where the family originated. It is a rather plain-looking bird with olive upperparts, bright yellow underparts all the way to the chin, dark face, yellow “spectacles” rather like some vireos, and no wingbars or tail spots; adults have a dark crown. Number: Usually lay 4-5 eggs.Color: Whitish with darker markings. Many supplement their insect diet with some seeds and fruit, primarily in fall and winter, and some also eat nectar. Townsend's Warblers are distinctive warblers with conspicuous patterns of high contrast. They will defend their young by screeching at predators. I was first to find the black whiskered vireo around 11 am near where the BTBW was reported. Early in the breeding season, they sing persistently. Their songs are generally dry, unmusical, often complex whistles (“warbles”). They forage by gleaning items from foliage, usually by climbing about, but sometimes while hovering. It is a bulky cup made of grass, moss, bark strips, and twigs, lined with hair, feathers, and moss. It is placed on or near the ground near a shrub or grass clump. Passerine birds are divided into two suborders, the suboscines and the oscines. However their brains are relatively large and their learning abilities are greater than those of most other birds. Hooded WarblerHooded Warbler has more yellow in the face. The song of the Kentucky Warbler can be confused with that of the Carolina Wren. General Description. In Washington, the tyrant flycatchers are the only suboscines; the remaining 27 families are oscines. Townsend's Warblers are at risk from habitat loss on both their breeding and wintering grounds. The black stripes across the eyes have yellow spots directly under the eyes. Warblers that live high in the treetops generally have higher-pitched songs than those that live in the understory. Nesting in deciduous forest from western Ontario across the northern Great Lakes to the Maritime provinces, New England, and south along the Appalachians, the Black-throated Blue Warbler winters primarily in the West Indies. North American males are typically brightly colored, many with patches of yellow. Warblers that live high in the treetops generally have higher-pitched songs than those that live in the understory. 81, no. Little is known about it outside of the breeding season as to this date, less than 25,000 individuals have been banded. Western tanager very accommodating. Fall immatures have little or no black on the face and neck. View full list of Washington State's Species of Special Concern. Kentucky Warblers are territorial on their wintering grounds as well as their breeding grounds. For more on the hybrid zone, see Hermit Warbler. Both members of the pair feed the young. Females have less black on the face and neck. The song of the Kentucky Warbler can be confused with that of the Carolina Wren. Thus although the Breeding Bird Survey shows a small, not statistically significant increase in population between 1966 and 2002, care must be taken to protect both northern breeding and tropical wintering habitats. They also occasionally fly out to catch aerial prey. Most are monogamous. Both spring and fall migrations are spread over an extended time period, and spring arrivals are fairly late. Oscines are capable of more complex song, and are considered the true songbirds. Monogamous pairs form shortly after the females arrive. They winter in Mexico, Central America, and South America. Members of this diverse group make up more than half of the bird species worldwide. The nest is typically high up in the canopy, and is well concealed by foliage. In parts of Washington, Townsend's Warblers hybridize with Hermit Warblers, resulting in birds with plumage intermediate between the two species. Townsend's Warbler'Hermit Warbler hybrids are common around Mount Adams and Mount St. Helens and the east slopes of the Olympic Mountains.Click here to visit this species' account and breeding-season distribution map in Sound to Sage, Seattle Audubon's on-line breeding bird atlas of Island, King, Kitsap, and Kittitas Counties. Both the male and the female feed the young, which leave the nest about 10 days after hatching. A resident of damp, shady deciduous forests, the Kentucky Warbler hops on the ground on long legs, foraging in leaf litter and usually staying close to cover in dense undergrowth, although it may sing from exposed branches.